In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro16.074816.5801
GBPBritish Sterling18.739719.3142
USDUS Dollar14.554114.9403
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.25770.2426
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10330.0964
BWPBotswana Pula0.76720.7084
CADCanadian Dollar0.09490.0865
CHFSwiss Franc0.07050.0647
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.52210.4559
DKKDanish Kroner0.48840.4262
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.40140.3584
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.55460.5049
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.01664.7116
JPYJapanese Yen7.74386.9774
KESKenyan Shilling7.04066.7046
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02170.0200
MURMauritian Rupee2.61822.3632
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000046.3299
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2371
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.1588
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000023.8235
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.64830.5877
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.11030.1013
PKRPakistani Rupee10.844710.1347
QARQatar Rial0.25590.2374
SARSaudi Riyal0.26390.2443
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.68090.6263
SGDSingapore Dollar0.09870.0857
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.14621.9422
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling269242
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.9740.935
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030