In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro15.826416.3295
GBPBritish Sterling17.764318.3388
USDUS Dollar14.324214.7104
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.26170.2466
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10380.0968
BWPBotswana Pula0.77410.7152
CADCanadian Dollar0.09610.0877
CHFSwiss Franc0.07130.0655
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.52950.4632
DKKDanish Kroner0.49510.4336
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.40100.3580
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.56270.5130
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.03654.7315
JPYJapanese Yen7.81747.0519
KESKenyan Shilling7.31516.9791
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02210.0204
MURMauritian Rupee2.63372.3787
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000047.1025
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2517
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.0576
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000023.9717
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.64780.5872
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.11260.1036
PKRPakistani Rupee11.132810.4228
QARQatar Rial0.26000.2415
SARSaudi Riyal0.26810.2485
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.69010.6355
SGDSingapore Dollar0.10100.0879
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.19761.9936
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling272245
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.9240.885
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030