In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro15.277415.7789
GBPBritish Sterling16.965517.5400
USDUS Dollar13.651214.0374
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.27400.2589
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10630.0994
BWPBotswana Pula0.79130.7323
CADCanadian Dollar0.09950.0910
CHFSwiss Franc0.07400.0682
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.54200.4758
DKKDanish Kroner0.51130.4501
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.41240.3694
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.58790.5382
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.12934.8243
JPYJapanese Yen8.177.40
KESKenyan Shilling7.65737.3213
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02310.0214
MURMauritian Rupee2.72522.4702
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000053.1114
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2953
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.3165
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000025.0564
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.65090.5903
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.11140.1024
PKRPakistani Rupee11.940011.2300
QARQatar Rial0.27220.2537
SARSaudi Riyal0.28060.2610
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.70790.6533
SGDSingapore Dollar0.10470.0916
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.32752.1235
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling286259
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.9470.908
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030