In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro15.793916.2965
GBPBritish Sterling18.026618.6011
USDUS Dollar14.180514.5682
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.26420.2491
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10490.0980
BWPBotswana Pula0.77810.7192
CADCanadian Dollar0.09820.0897
CHFSwiss Franc0.07340.0676
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.52720.4610
DKKDanish Kroner0.49600.4348
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.37940.3364
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.56990.5202
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee4.99394.6889
JPYJapanese Yen8.077.30
KESKenyan Shilling7.20836.8723
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02230.0206
MURMauritian Rupee2.58532.3303
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000047.5940
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2418
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.2192
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000024.0928
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.63960.5790
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.11170.1027
PKRPakistani Rupee10.934410.2244
QARQatar Rial0.26250.2440
SARSaudi Riyal0.27060.2510
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.70040.6458
SGDSingapore Dollar0.10220.0892
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.32212.1181
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling281254
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.9810.942
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030