In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro19.972620.4928
GBPBritish Sterling22.716623.3071
USDUS Dollar18.572718.9720
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.20450.1894
AUDAustralian Dollar0.09160.0846
BWPBotswana Pula0.68230.6238
CADCanadian Dollar0.08030.0718
CHFSwiss Franc0.05530.0495
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.42400.3576
DKKDanish Kroner0.40050.3378
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.33960.2966
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.43720.3874
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee4.20393.8989
JPYJapanese Yen6.18905.4205
KESKenyan Shilling5.85235.5163
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.01770.0160
MURMauritian Rupee2.24131.9863
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000035.8897
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2476
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00003.3439
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000019.8346
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.58990.5290
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.09460.0856
PKRPakistani Rupee9.21108.5010
QARQatar Rial0.20430.1858
SARSaudi Riyal0.21020.1906
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.57090.5163
SGDSingapore Dollar0.08290.0698
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht1.85221.6482
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling220193
ZMWZambian Kwacha1.0300.991
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030