In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro15.630216.1344
GBPBritish Sterling18.508819.0833
USDUS Dollar14.209514.5957
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.26370.2486
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10550.0986
BWPBotswana Pula0.77430.7154
CADCanadian Dollar0.09600.0876
CHFSwiss Franc0.07050.0647
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.52600.4597
DKKDanish Kroner0.50180.4397
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.40840.3654
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.56340.5137
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.09704.7920
JPYJapanese Yen7.96627.2001
KESKenyan Shilling7.17026.8342
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02220.0205
MURMauritian Rupee2.68782.4328
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000047.4963
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2264
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.1842
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000024.4189
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.65720.5966
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.10990.1009
PKRPakistani Rupee11.044610.3346
QARQatar Rial0.26200.2435
SARSaudi Riyal0.27020.2506
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.69270.6381
SGDSingapore Dollar0.10030.0872
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.22112.0171
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling274247
ZMWZambian Kwacha1.0310.992
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030