In this section

HistoricFX  

Major Currencies Historical Rates
Search for Historic Rates
Date:
 
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro16.089016.5905
GBPBritish Sterling19.100219.6747
USDUS Dollar14.538414.9246
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Other Currencies Historical Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.25790.2428
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10290.0959
BWPBotswana Pula0.76640.7075
CADCanadian Dollar0.09450.0861
CHFSwiss Franc0.07010.0642
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.52250.4562
DKKDanish Kroner0.48800.4261
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.42280.3798
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.55430.5046
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee4.95054.6455
JPYJapanese Yen7.75026.9862
KESKenyan Shilling7.06496.7289
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02170.0200
MURMauritian Rupee2.62742.3724
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000046.3817
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2214
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.1836
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000023.8642
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.65130.5907
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.10820.0993
PKRPakistani Rupee10.840310.1303
QARQatar Rial0.25620.2377
SARSaudi Riyal0.26410.2445
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.66970.6151
SGDSingapore Dollar0.09870.0856
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.15311.9491
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling268241
ZMWZambian Kwacha1.0090.970
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

 Download Historic Series

From (e.g. 2014/07/04):
To (e.g. 2014/07/30):
Currency:
    
© Copyright. Absa Bank Limited, Registration number 1986/004794/06. All rights reserved | Authorised Financial Services Provider and a registered credit provider (NCRCP7) | Absa idirect’s FSP 34766; Absa Insurance Company’s FSP 8030